Proficiency in the English Language

Proficiency in the English Language

Requirements

All applicants must submit scores from one of the following tests as proof of proficiency in the English language:

  • IELTS: minimum overall and sub scores 6.5
  • Cambridge: CAE or BEC minimum grade C, CPE C1 
  • TOEFL (iBT): minimum overall score 91 + minimum sub scores 22

Both overall and sub score requirements must be met! No other English language exam results will be accepted. All sub scores must meet the minimum requirements within one exam, meaning that scores of two exams may not be combined to reach sufficient scores from different categories of the exam.

Deadlines

The scores need to be submitted in your application by the programme specific application deadline*:

  • 31st of January for MSc International Management/CEMS
  • 31st of March for MSc Finance & Investments Advanced
  • 15th of May for all other programmes

*Note that some programmes (i.e. MSc Finance & Investments or MScBA Master in Management) may fill up before the deadline and in this case the scores must be handed in before the programme has reached capacity.

Verification

Always make sure to upload a copy of your score report in the Online Application Form (OLAF).  

TOEFL scores can be verified online. Therefore you should request the tests center to send your score report to RSM. The institutional code of RSM is 0798. Scores are valid for 2 years.

IELTS scores are verified online using the TRF code marked on the score report. Scores are valid for 2 years.

In order for RSM to verify your Cambridge score, you need to add your Cambridge candidate ID number and secret number to your application with your score report. If you do not have the candidate ID and secret number, you must contact the authorized examination centre where the examination was originally taken. Please note that RSM can not verify test scores taken before 2005.

Exemptions

You are exempt from taking an English language exam if you are a native English speaker from the USA, UK, Canada, Ireland, Australia, New Zealand or South Africa and have had formal education in English (a passport alone is not proof of language proficiency) or your undergraduate programme was taught completely in the English language (a minimum of 180 ECTS) in one of the following countries: USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa or within the EU/EEA. If it is not mentioned in the diploma, or on the website of the university that the programme is taught completely in the English language, a statement provided by the university is required.