Visa & Immigration

Visa & Immigration

Visa and/or Dutch residence permit

Important information for incoming exchange students

All international students from outside EU/EEA countries and who plan to study in the Netherlands for 90 days and/or more need to apply for an entry visa and/or Dutch residence permit. Otherwise, a Short Stay Schengen Visa may apply to you. For more information, please visit the following website for the checklist and to see which situation applies to you: Visa checklist

What are EU/EEA countries?

List of EEA countries

What is an entry visa?

This is the document which you need to enter the Netherlands. This visa is valid for 3 months and only to be used to enter the Netherlands.

What is a residence permit?

This is the document which students need in order to stay and study in the Netherlands legally. This permit is valid for the duration of the exchange programme plus 3 months extra.

Both the entry visa and residence permit are issued by the Dutch Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND).

Upon admittance to one of the RSM exchange programmes, students will receive a welcome email from the programme manager. Depending on their nationality they will need an entry visa and/or residence permit. If they do, the International Office will send the student the appropriate documents to be completed and will start the application procedure on the student’s behalf. If students have a European passport next to a non EU/EEA nationality, we advise them to travel with the European passport

NO entry visa and/or residence permit required, if:

Incoming exchange students who have the EU/EEA nationality.
Always check this website to see if and which immigration procedure applies to you: Immigration information

Who needs to apply for both an entry visa AND residence permit?

Incoming RSM exchange students who are accepted in one of the exchange programmes (BSc, MSc and CEMS) and DO NOT have a nationality of one of the following countries: European Union (EU/EEA), Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, South Korea, USA or Vatican State, and the duration of your programme is 90 days and/or more.

Who needs to apply for a residence permit ONLY?

Incoming RSM exchange student and accepted in one of the exchange programmes (BSc, MSc and CEMS) and HAVE a nationality of one of the following countries: Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, South Korea, USA or Vatican State, and of whom the duration of the exchange programme is more than 90 days.

Costs

There are different types of costs that you will face during the immigration procedure. All students who need a residence permit (and/or visa) need to show proof of sufficient financial resources of + 900 euro per month and pay this amount in advance. This rule has been implemented by the Dutch immigration services. Upon arrival and once the student has opened his/her Dutch bank account, the full amount is reimbursed. More information can be found on the EUR website.

Procedure

For students who need an entry visa and/or residence permit, the first contact person at RSM is Ms. Sofie van Hattem (Administrative Assistant) International Office, email: intoffice@rsm.nl  Students will receive an instruction e-mail regarding the immigration (to whoever this applies) and they are required to read the instructions very carefully. Also, sticking to the deadline is their own responsibility.

Deadlines:

Autumn:        students need to submit their documents by May 15
Spring:          students need to submit their documents by October 15

After these dates no smooth processing of applications and approvals can be guaranteed.

Email address to send the documents to: intoffice@rsm.nl

Release date: April 2017