Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

All categories

Is it possible for non-EEA nationals to work in the Netherlands after graduation?

Yes, non-EEA nationals who have earned a diploma from a higher education institute in the Netherlands can apply for a special residence permit called the "zoekjaar" or orientation year after completing their studies. The 'Orientation Year for Graduates Seeking Employment' is a residence permit aimed at retaining foreign talent for the Dutch labour market. During this orientation year you are free to work without a work permit. Participants who find a job during this period can change their orientation year into a residence permit for Highly Skilled Migrants under more favourable terms.

For the most up-to-date information please visit the website of the Nuffic: www.hollandalumni.nl/career/practicalities/residence-permits/orientation-year-for-bachelors-and-masters-graduates

Last update:
Monday, 24 November 2014

Was this answer helpful to you?

Yes No

How can I get in touch with Career Centre?

You can find Career Centre in the E-building on the first floor (E1-15). E-mail: careercentre@rsm.nl. Website: career centre

Last update:
Monday, 4 September 2017

Was this answer helpful to you?

Yes No