Immigration

Immigration

Important immigration information for NON EU/EEA Full-time BScIBA and MSc students

Depending on your nationality, you might need an Entry Visa and / or Residence Permit for the Netherlands, issued by the Dutch Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND).  Students can only apply for an Entry Visa and / or Residence Permit through the RSM/ Erasmus University. Only with a valid Entry Visa and / or Residence Permit you are allowed to study at RSM/ Erasmus University.

Needless to say that RSM/ Erasmus University is not the institution that determines the requirements. The IND is the official governmental body that sets the rules and procedures.

Full-time BScIBA and MSc students who accepted their offer and hold a passport from an EU/EEA country do not need to apply for an Entry Visa and / or Residence Permit.

Who needs to apply for ONLY a Residence Permit?

Full-time BScIBA and MSc students who accepted their conditional or unconditional offer and have a nationality and hold a passport of one of the following countries: Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, South Korea, USA or Vatican State. 

Who needs to apply for an Entry Visa AND a Residence Permit?

Full-time BScIBA and MSc students who accepted their conditional or unconditional offer, have a nationality and hold a passport of one of the countries mentioned in Group III and IV.

Note for Chinese students
Obtain a Nuffic Certificate :
All Chinese students (with the exception of students from Hong Kong, Taiwan and students with a British Overseas Nationality) must register with EP-Nuffic for a ‘Nuffic Certificate’ before their immigration application can be started. The certificate is a document providing an assessment of your English language proficiency and of the authenticity of your educational degrees and diplomas. For more information, see the Nuffic website

Validity Entry Visa
An Entry Visa is valid for 90 days (counted from the day that you pick up your Entry Visa).
Validity Residence Permit.
Validity Residence Permits 
A Residence Permit is valid for the duration of your study plus three extra months. This means that you do not have to apply for an extension after one year.

I already have a Residence Permit for another EU/EEA Country

NON-EU/EEA students holding a (permanent or temporary) valid Residence Permit (e.g. for study purposes) for another EU/EEA Country no longer need to apply for an Entry Visa for the Netherlands. For these students, the procedure for a Residence Permit application applies. A copy of the EU/EEA-Residence Permit must be included in the application. The Residence Permit must be valid at the time of the application, and still be valid when the student collects his/her Residence Permit in the Netherlands.

I already have a Residence Permit for the Netherlands

NON-EU/EEA students holding already a Residence Permit for the Netherlands (e.g. for study purposes, stay with partner or family, employment), need to apply for Switching Institutions, Change of Purpose or an Extension of your Residence Permit. Please arrange this as soon as you have accepted your offer. Your main point of contact is EUR International Office: visa@eur.nl

The Financial Requirements (determined by the Dutch Immigration Services)

Before we start the immigration application, the IND require that you are able to prove that you have sufficient financial means to cover your study (only for the first year of your study): 

    1. the Tuition Fee (BSc IBA €9,000.-, MSc €17,500.-, MSc Fi-A €17,500 (plus an additional flat fee of €8,000.-);
    2. the Immigration fee (€321.-)
    3. the Costs of Living (€10,800.-: €900.- for every month of your stay in the Netherlands)

Note: it is not possible to pay your tuition fee in instalments

Contact details for the immigration application

Your main point of contact for the immigration application at RSM/ Erasmus University is Ms. Joyce Maliepaard (visabscmsc@rsm.nl). She will send you the email ‘Instructions immigration application process 2018’ the beginning of March 2018. This document explains the procedure to successfully process your immigration application. Once you have confirmed this email and have indicated to start your immigration procedure, student registration system ‘Osiris’ will send you the documents and the invoice (for the payment of the fees) which applies to you. Please note that student registration system ‘Osiris’ will be opened as from April 1st, 2018. The deadline for uploading your immigration application and your proof of payment of your fees in Osiris is :15 June 15th, 2018.

Release date: February 2018