Visa

Visa

Important immigration information for NON EU/EEA Full-time BScIBA and MSc students

Depending on your nationality, you might need an Entry Visa and / or Residence Permit for the Netherlands, issued by the Dutch Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND).  Students can only apply for an Entry Visa and / or Residence Permit through the RSM/ Erasmus University. Only with a valid Entry Visa and / or Residence Permit you are allowed to study at RSM/ Erasmus University.

Needless to say that RSM/ Erasmus University is not the institution that determines the requirements. The IND is the official governmental body that sets the rules and procedures.

Full-time BScIBA and MSc students who accepted their offer and hold a passport from an EU/EEA country do not need to apply for an Entry Visa and / or Residence Permit.

Who needs to apply for ONLY a Residence Permit?

Full-time BScIBA and MSc students who accepted their conditional or unconditional offer and have a nationality and hold a passport of one of the following countries: Australia, Canada, Japan, Monaco, New Zealand, South Korea, USA or Vatican State. 

Who needs to apply for an Entry Visa AND a Residence Permit?

Full-time BScIBA and MSc students who accepted their conditional or unconditional offer, have a nationality and hold a passport of one of the countries mentioned in Group III and IV. This procedure also applies to students with a Surinamese nationality.

Note for Chinese students
Obtain a Nuffic Certificate :
All Chinese students (with the exception of students from Hong Kong, Taiwan and students with a British Overseas Nationality) must register with EP-Nuffic for a ‘Nuffic Certificate’ before their immigration application can be started. The certificate is a document providing an assessment of your English language proficiency and of the authenticity of your educational degrees and diplomas. For more information, see the Nuffic website

Validity Entry Visa
An Entry Visa is valid for 90 days (counted from the day that you pick up your Entry Visa).

Validity Residence Permit 
A Residence Permit is valid for the duration of your study plus three extra months. This means that you do not have to apply for an extension after one year.

I already have a Residence Permit for another EU/EEA Country

NON-EU/EEA students holding a (permanent or temporary) valid Residence Permit (e.g. for study purposes) for another EU/EEA Country no longer need to apply for an Entry Visa for the Netherlands. For these students, the procedure for a Residence Permit application applies. A copy of the EU/EEA-Residence Permit must be uploaded in your application. The Residence Permit must be valid at the time of the application, and still be valid when the student collects his/her Residence Permit in the Netherlands.

I already have a Residence Permit for the Netherlands

NON-EU/EEA students holding already a Residence Permit for the Netherlands (e.g. for study purposes, stay with partner or family, employment), need to apply for Switching Institutions, Change of Purpose or an Extension of your Residence Permit. Requests can be sent after being completely registered (onwards September 1st) to EUR International Office: immigration@eur.nl.

The Financial Requirements (determined by the IND)

Before your immigration application is sent to the IND, you are required to prove that you have sufficient financial means to cover your study (only for the first year of your study): 

    1. the Tuition Fee (BSc IBA €9,200.-, MSc €18,000.-;
    2. the Immigration fee (€ 171.-)
    3. the Costs of Living for 12 months (€10,800.-: €900.- for every month of your stay in the Netherlands)

Note: it is not possible to pay your tuition fee in instalments

Contact details for the immigration application

Your main point of contact for the immigration application at RSM/ Erasmus University is Ms. Joyce Maliepaard.

Once you have a conditional or unconditional offer you receive the ‘Guidelines immigration application process’ (from mid March on). The guidelines explains the procedure to successfully process your application. After having received the guidelines you will be registered in student registration system ‘Osiris Zaak’ (‘Osiris Zaak’ opens in the first week of April).

After your registration in 'Osiris Zaak' your main point of contact is EUR Internatinonal Office (immigration@eur.nl). The immigration documents and invoice for the payment of the fees will be sent to you in 5 working days

Deadline for MSc students
The deadline for uploading your immigration application documents and your proof of payment in 'Osiris Zaak' is: JUNE 15th. 

Deadline for BScIBA students
The deadline for uploading your immigration application documents and your proof of payment in 'Osiris Zaak' is: JULY 1st.

For more information about immigration, please check the EUR Website.

Release date: March 2019